IYMC Logo

Past Winners

This page features all winners and awards of the International Youth Math Challenge of previous years.

Edition of 2019


1. Prize Ziqian Xia
China, Nanchang University
2. Prize Bui Phuong Tra
Viet Nam, Hanoi - Amsterdam High School for the Gifted
3. Prize M. M. Fahad Joy
Bangladesh, Dhaka Residential Model College

Regional Awards

Europe Ahmed Trkić
Bosnia and Herzegovina, Srednja Tehnička Škola
GM East Zhaudir Dauitbay
Kazakhstan, Nazarbayev Intellectual School of Physics and Mathematics
Africa Ufuoma Asarhasa
Nigeria, University of Benin
South Asia Muhammad Shaheer Rehan
Pakistan, Institute of Space Technology
East Asia Jinxin He
China, Guangdong University of Finance & Economics
America Caio Shinji Azuma
Brazil, Colégio Objetivo Integrado de Mogi das Cruzes

IYMC School Awards

Most Participants Lycee Notre Dame De Citeaux
Rwanda
Most Finalists Lahore Grammar School Johar Town
Pakistan
Excellence Award Allen Career Institute
India
Maple Leaf International School
Bangladesh
German Swiss International School
Hong Kong
Nigerian Tulip International Colleges
Nigeria
Gashora Girls Academy Of Science And Technology
Rwanda
Philippine Science High School - Central Luzon Campus
Philippines

IYMC Ambassador Awards

Most Participants Hamidur Rahman
Bangladesh, Jahangirnagar University
Most Finalists Isadora Schulz Dos Passos
Brazil, Associação Educacional Luterana Bom Jesus
Excellence Award Abdul Rahman
Pakistan, Institute of Space Technology
Ayush Somani
India, Indian Institute of Technology Dhanbad
Dibakar Roy
Bangladesh, Maple Leaf International School
Imene Kolli
Algeria, Ecole Nationale Superieure De Statistique Et D'economie Appliquee
João Paulo De Andrade Dantas
Brazil, COC São José Dos Campos
John Oluwafemi Ayoola
Nigeria, Build New Nigeria Initiative
Mohamed Mahdy Mohamed
Egypt, STEM Egypt
Mohammed Najmus Sakib
Bangladesh, Chittagong College, Chattogram
Salma Binte Noor Alti
Bangladesh, Rajuk Uttara Model College
Zheng Liu
China, Civil Aviation University of China



Edition of 2018


1. Prize Keshav Goyal
India, IIT ISM Dhanbad
2. Prize Richell Isaiah Flores
Philippines, Philippine Science High School
3. Prize Junbin Gou
China, Sun Yat-sen University
Regional Awards

Europe Nataliia Pohasii
Ukraine, Oles Honchar Dnipro National University
GM East Abderrahmane Driouch
Morocco, Zineb El Nefzaouia
Africa Ogheneyoma Ekure
Nigeria, University of Benin
South Asia Tanveer Ahmed Khan
Bangladesh, Notre Dame College
East Asia Yuanming Zhang
China, Shanghai Maritime University
America Subin Manandhar
United States, Amherst College
IYMC School Awards

Most Participants Heed International School
Bangladesh
Most Finalists Riviera High School
Rwanda
Excellence Award Lahore Grammar School Johar Town Senior Boys Campus
Pakistan
Valenzuela City School of Mathematics and Science
Philippines
Model Institute of Engineering and Technology Jammu
India
Dulwich International High School Zhuhai
China
Haileybury Astana School
Kazakhstan
NASR Boys School
India