The final round of the IYMC 2020 has concluded. This year’s competition has been extraordinarily exciting, receiving student submissions from all around the world. We would like to thank all participants, ambassadors and teachers who helped to make this year’s round possible.
International Awards
1. Prize Youth | Phan Van Duc Nhat Vietnam, Hanoi National University of Education |
---|---|
1. Prize Junior | Shreenabh Agrawal India, The Chanda Devi Saraf School and Junior College |
2. Prize Youth | Okechukwu Okeke Russia, RUDN University |
2. Prize Junior | Sohil Aryal Nepal, St. Xavier's College |
3. Prize Youth | Sebastian Paul Rud Foulger United Kingdom, Oxford University |
3. Prize Junior | Krishnanshu Rathore India, Sri Kalyan World School |
Afghanistan | Abdullah Salimi |
---|---|
Albania | Mateo Nikolli |
Algeria | Boumediene Rania |
Angola | Jaime Soares Viegas Varela |
Argentina | Eduardo Martín Pavéz Fabriani |
Armenia | Karen Aleksanyan |
Australia | Caleb Clark |
Azerbaijan | Laman Jalilova |
Bahrain | Maryam Albonni |
Bangladesh | Ishtiaque Ahmed Sayef |
Belarus | Yan Astrazhynski |
Bolivia | Arturo Francisco Ruiz Mercado |
Bosnia-Herzegovina | Amir Kolić |
Brazil | Tiago Mariotto Lucio |
Bulgaria | Iva Ivanova |
Cambodia | Tang Sou Bun |
Cameroon | Fokam Meafo Steve |
Canada | Kanishk Devgan |
Chile | Fernanda Gutiérrez Barros |
China | 戴思悦 |
Colombia | Laura Juliana Aldana Giraldo |
Congo | Kabengele Mpunga Jenovic |
Cyprus | Maria Constantinidou |
Denmark | Jakob Spiegelhauer |
Egypt | Ahmed Ayman |
El Salvador | Francisco Gabriel Henríquez Corleto |
Ethiopia | Amanuel Getachew |
France | Mountassir Farid |
Germany | Jonathan Weihing |
Ghana | Dorcas Osei |
Greece | Christos-Marios Efthymiou |
Haiti | Marie Juliane David |
Hong Kong | Ng Chak Him |
Hungary | Minh Huy Chu |
India | Shreenabh Agrawal |
Indonesia | Erwin Fernanda |
Iraq | Khedher Jomaa Khider |
Israel | Noam Baruch |
Italy | Pietro Marsella |
Jamaica | Jaheim Harris |
Japan | Ray Hotate |
Jordan | Hedaya Khaled |
Kazakhstan | Sherzod Mukhtarov |
Kenya | Gloria Nyakundi |
Kuwait | Prakhar Gupta |
Lebanon | Charbel El Hayek |
Lesotho | Anand Shankar |
Liberia | Abednego G. Karpennoh |
Lithuania | Tomas Babelis |
Macedonia | Dimitar Djorlev |
Malaysia | Khoo Yun Meng |
Mexico | Carlos Villa Castañeda |
Mongolia | Baasansuren Tuvshinbayar |
Montenegro | Milan Lečić |
Morocco | Youssef Arara |
Myanmar | Eaint Hmu Khin |
Nepal | Sohil Aryal |
Netherlands | Joe Joseph Babu |
Nigeria | Joshua Mark |
Pakistan | Hamza Hasan Ellahie |
Peru | Hector Alberto Diaz Gomez |
Philippines | Adrian Richard C. Salazar |
Poland | Andrzej Kukla |
Portugal | Matheus Ramos Parracho |
Romania | Robert Dragomirescu |
Russia | Okechukwu Okeke |
Rwanda | Magambo Aime Richard |
Saudi Arabia | Vishesh Jain |
Senegal | Mariama Ndiaye |
Singapore | Kushagra Shrivastava |
Slovenia | Martina Larma |
South Africa | Tumelo Ranoto |
South Korea | Hyunbin Yoo |
Spain | Ángel Zhang Huang |
Sri Lanka | Saneru Udana Akarawita |
Sudan | Mohamed Eltayeb Hamid |
Sweden | Peter Ryberg |
Syria | Alhaitham Salloum |
Tajikistan | Alisher Jobirov |
Tanzania | Emmanuel Falle |
Thailand | Tedat Noppapak |
Tunisia | Fetmi Junior |
Turkey | Emre Karabıyık |
Turkmenistan | Aysoltan Atabayewa |
Uganda | Anselm Tugaine |
Ukraine | Lobanov Denys |
United Arab Emirates | Reuben Dsouza |
United Kingdom | Sebastian Paul Rud Foulger |
United States | Yichuan Wang |
Uzbekistan | Mukhammadrizo Madjidov |
Vietnam | Phan Van Duc Nhat |
Zimbabwe | Tafadzwa Chipuriro |
Most Participants | MRSM Sungai Besar Malaysia |
---|---|
Most Finalists | Dakahlia STEM School Egypt |
Excellence Award | MIT Academy Of Engineering Pune India |
United World College In Mostar Bosnia and Herzegovina | |
De Ayo International College Nigeria | |
Ateneo Junior High School Philippines | |
Afghan Turk Maarif Schools Afghanistan | |
Colégio Dom Felipe Brazil | |
University Of Lagos Nigeria |
Most Participants & Finalists | Mohamed Ahmed Abdelsattar Mahmoud Egypt, Dakahlia Stem School |
---|---|
Excellence Award | Yasin Arafat Bangladesh, Chittagong University |
Son Nguyen Truong Viet Nam, Hanoi University of Science and Technology | |
Purba Biswas Bangladesh, Jahangirnagar University | |
Mahmoud Hany Mahmoud Shawky Egypt, STEM High School for boys - 6th of October | |
John Oluwafemi Ayoola Nigeria, Build New Nigeria Initiative | |
Jaagrit Gaur India, Lal Bahadur Shastri Senior Secondary School | |
Ali Annan Aziz Pakistan, Aitchison College | |
Alisson Vieira De Azevedo Brazil, A.M. School | |
Advait Arvind Joshi India, Fergusson College, Pune |