The final round of the IYMC 2021 has concluded. This year’s competition has been extraordinarily exciting, receiving student submissions from all around the world. We would like to thank all participants, ambassadors and teachers who helped to make this year’s round possible.
International Awards
1. Prize Junior | Benjamin Ziyou Pu Singapore, Raffles Institution |
---|---|
1. Prize Youth | Wong Wai Chun Hong Kong, The Chinese University of Hong Kong |
2. Prize Junior | Mai Vo Phuc Thanh Vietnam, Tien Giang High School for the Gifted |
2. Prize Youth | Soumyadeep Mahata Singapore, Singapore University of Technology and Design |
3. Prize Junior | Ray Hotate Japan, Kaisei Academy |
3. Prize Youth | Rahmat Esar Salsabil Indonesia, Bandung Institute of Technology |
Afghanistan | Ahmad Mudaser Mayar |
---|---|
Algeria | Mokrane Mohammed Amine |
Angola | Mário Da Silva Niangi |
Argentina | Eduardo Martín Pavéz Fabriani |
Armenia | David Dushimimana |
Australia | Quinn Horton |
Azerbaijan | Muzhgan Bayramova |
Bahrain | Shanik Hubert |
Bangladesh | Ishtiaque Ahmed Sayef |
Belarus | Yan Astrazhynski |
Benin | Fresnel Féïschola Rosellino Alapini |
Bosnia and Herzegovina | Jasmina Begović |
Botswana | Maungo Romeo Poomore |
Brazil | Oseias Da Silva Olegario |
Bulgaria | Iva Ivanova |
Cambodia | Suyi Kouch |
Cameroon | Richy Keumoe Fozeu |
Canada | Arnav Kumar |
China | Qin Dai |
Congo, Democratic Republic | Moïse Sindani Bukerimanza |
Costa Rica | Carlos Roberto Borge Esquivel |
Côte dIvoire | Lago Dodo Ulrich De Choeurtis Junior |
Czech Republic | Jan Flajsar |
Dominican Republic | Juan Manuel Jiménez Alberto |
Ecuador | David Montalván |
Egypt | Youssef Sameh Guindy |
Ethiopia | Belay Zeleke Zewdie |
Fiji | Yash Krishen Maharaj |
France | Hannah Faucheu |
Germany | Daniel Molpeceres Mingo |
Ghana | Ephraim Atta-duncan |
Greece | Christos - Marios Efthymiou |
Guam | Edward Ju |
Hong Kong | Wong Wai Chun |
Hungary | Sridhar Hariharakrishnan |
India | Ningombam Cha Cogent |
Indonesia | Rahmat Esar Salsabil |
Iran | Shahrzad Valizadeh |
Iraq | Dhuha Hassan |
Ireland | Oran O Sullivan |
Israel | Daniel Sittner |
Italy | Vittoria Altomonte |
Jamaica | Kayla Rankine |
Japan | Ray Hotate |
Jordan | Hedaya Khaled |
Kazakhstan | Sairanbayeva Aiya |
Kenya | Tony Rotich Odhiambo |
Lebanon | Sergio Saydé |
Lithuania | Tomas Babelis |
Macedonia | Dimitar Djorlev |
Madagascar | Vagno Ny Hasina Marolahy |
Malawi | Elisa Kamwendo |
Malaysia | Kok Ying Hao |
Mali | Simaga Alfousseni |
Mauritius | Ahmad Muntasir Chutoo |
Mexico | Santiago González Salud |
Moldova | Mihaela Catan |
Mongolia | Tuvshinbayar Baasansuren |
Morocco | Haitam Khannouchi |
Myanmar | Oak Soe Oo |
Namibia | Ester Ndinelao Hashipala |
Nepal | Somama Siddiqui |
Netherlands | Lars Pos |
New Zealand | Luis Vallejo-Möhl |
Nigeria | Uwakmfon Unwana Jacob |
Pakistan | Munawar Ali |
Paraguay | Elias Ezequiel Adorno Manzur |
Peru | Juan Jesús Jhamir Santisteban Merino |
Philippines | Jose Maria S.d. Bernardo Ii |
Poland | Andrzej Kukla |
Qatar | Dhiman Gupta |
Romania | Alexandra Maria Curea |
Russia | Mmesomachi Nwachukwu |
Rwanda | Olivier Kanamugire |
Saudi Arabia | Fay Alyousef |
Serbia | Jana Zlatić |
Singapore | Benjamin Ziyou Pu |
Slovakia | Soňa Hýblová |
Slovenia | Lea Gelo |
South Africa | Phillemon Chikasha |
South Korea | Junsung Oak |
South Sudan | Theng Tut Kach Theng |
Spain | Joan Llobera Querol |
Sri Lanka | Sittampalam Sooriyakumar |
Sudan | Mohamed Eltayeb Hamid |
Syrian Arab Republic | Muhammed Al Muhaimed |
Taiwan | Cliff Christsandy |
Tajikistan | Emomalijon Murodzoda |
Tanzania | Yusuf Jongo |
Thailand | Tattep Lakmuang |
Timor-Leste | Roohy Reynard Rarae Freitas |
Togo | Victorien Jonathan Agbobada |
Trinidad and Tobago | Emily Ramgoolam |
Tunisia | Aweb Othmen |
Turkey | Baris Koyuncu |
Turkmenistan | Perman Iljanov |
Ukraine | Tetiana Sokolova |
United Arab Emirates | Alisher Beisembekov |
United Kingdom | Qi Yu Xie |
United States | Riya Goyal |
Uzbekistan | Mukhammadrizo Madjidov |
Yemen | Ibrahim Al Awadhi |
Zimbabwe | Tatenda Kubalalika |
Most Participants | Afghan Turk Maarif Schools Afghanistan |
---|---|
Most Finalists | Lahore Grammar School Johar Town Pakistan |
Excellence Award | PSHS Cordillera Administrative Region Campus Philippines |
Syrian Applied Physics Center Syria | |
University Of Lagos Nigeria |
Most Participants & Finalists | Abdul Samad Shams Afghanistan, Turkish Maarif Foundation Afghan Turk Schools |
---|---|
Excellence Award | Andriamahazomandimby Rohimpitiavana Tommie Madagascar, Ketrika Community |
Ahmed Hatem Labib Elbanna Egypt, Ismailia Stem High School | |
Thi Xuan Hong Nguyen Viet Nam, Hanoi University of Science and Technology | |
Mohammed Emad Said Egypt, Sharkya Stem School | |
Md Raihan Khan Bangladesh, Khulna University Of Engineering & Technology | |
Akshey Kumar Pakistan, Quaid-i-azam University Islamabad | |
Jaagrit Gaur India, Lal Bahadur Shastri Senior Secondary School |